Although not at the heart of our story, this begins with a simple violation of the Constitution.
[…] U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 8
Remember Clause 1, where Congress has the power to lay and collect taxes? Of the three things Congress can collect taxes for, grants, loans, and other ways to “invest” in the arts and sciences is not one of them. Congress can establish copyrights and patents, but that’s the only way they can legally promote science and the arts.
To constitute Tribunals inferior to the supreme Court;
U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 9
Remember the article The Role of the Federal Courts? Article III, Section 1 reads:
The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.
U.S. Constitution, Article III, Section 1
If the judicial power of the United States is going to include courts inferior to the Supreme Court ordained and established by Congress, then Congress needs the power to create those tribunals.
To define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offences against the Law of Nations;