Although not at the heart of our story, this begins with a simple violation of the Constitution.
[…] You can reach him at paul@constitutionstudy.com
]]>I encourage people to ask questions. I believe there are only two “stupid” questions in the world: The one you don’t ask and the one you ask three times. Questions are important. We cannot truly learn unless we ask questions. Several weeks ago, I posted the article The Role of Congress. I was pleased when I was asked a question about that article. Specifically, what are the powers of Congress? This article is the answer to that question.
Legislative Powers
We find most of the powers delegated to Congress in Article I, Section 8, but not all of them. As I pointed out in the article on the role of congress, Article I, Section 1, states:
All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.
U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 1
According to Webster’s 1828 Dictionary, that legislative power is:
LEG’ISLATIVE, adjective
Capable of enacting laws
LEG’ISLATIVE – Webster’s 1828 Dictionary
So, the first, and most important power, delegated to Congress is the sole power of enacting laws.